• es
  • pt-pt
  • en
  • fr

PRIVACY POLICY

PIASA IWP SL

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

WHO WE ARE?

PIASA is a Spanish company founded in 1987, dedicated to 4 types of activities:

  • Engineering, Projects and Construction of Water Treatment Plants for Populations and Industries
  • Studies and Installations of Alternative Energies (Solar, Wind and Mini Hydraulics)
  • Waste Treatment and Treatment, Solid and Liquid Waste
  • Environment and Sanitary Ecology

PIASA is committed to protecting the personal data of the Customers of products and services and the personal data of the respective owners in all situations in which a personal data treatment by the company occurs, having in this context drawn up the present Policy, which has underlying its commitment to respect the rules for the protection of personal data.

 

WHY THIS PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY?

The purpose of this Policy is to inform the Customers of the general rules for the processing of personal data, which are collected and processed in strict compliance with and compliance with the provisions of the personal data protection legislation in force at all times, namely Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 ("RGPD").

PIASA respects best practices in the area of security and personal data protection by taking the necessary technical and organizational measures to comply with the RGPD and ensuring that the processing of personal data is lawful, fair, transparent and limited authorized purposes.

PIASA is committed to the protection and confidentiality of personal data and has adopted the measures it deems appropriate to ensure the accuracy, integrity and confidentiality of personal data, as well as all other rights that the respective holders enjoy.

The rules foreseen in this Data Protection Policy complement the provisions regarding the protection and processing of personal data and the rules set forth in the terms and conditions that regulate the offer of the various products and services and are duly advertised on our website.

WHAT ABOUT THIS DATA PROTECTION POLICY?

This Data Protection Policy applies exclusively to the collection and processing of personal data for which PIASA is responsible for its treatment, in the scope of the services and products made available to its Customers and in all situations in which a treatment occurs of personal data by PIASA.

WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?

Personal information is any information of any nature and regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Identifiable is a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a name, identification number, location data, identifiers by electronic means or to one or more specific elements of his physical, physiological identity , genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social.

WHAT IS THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA?

The processing of personal data consists of an operation or set of operations carried out on personal data or personal data sets, by automated means or not, namely collection, registration, organization, structuring, adaptation, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, comparison, interconnection, limitation, deletion or destruction.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING?

The entity responsible for the processing of personal data is PIASA which determines the purposes and means of treatment of the same.

For this purpose, if the owner of the personal data needs to contact the data controller, he can do so through the following means and contacts:

  • Through the email piasa@telefonica.net;
  • At our headquarters through written communication to:

    C / INDUSTRIA, 52 - 08460
    Sta. Mª PALAUTORDERA, BARCELONA

    WHO IS THE DATA PROTECTION MANAGER?

    The Data Protection Officer plays a relevant role in the processing of personal data, ensuring, among other things, the compliance of data processing with current legislation, verifying compliance with this Data Protection Policy and defining clear rules for the processing of personal data, ensuring that all those who entrust you with the processing of your personal data, are aware of how PIASA. treats them and what rights they have in this matter.

    Thus, the owners of personal data, if they wish, can address a communication to the Data Protection Officer, regarding matters related to the processing of personal data, using the following contact for this purpose:

    Contact: geral@telefonica.net

    WHAT ARE THE TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA TREATED?

    In the scope of its activities, PIASA processes the personal data necessary for the provision of services and / or products, processing data such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address , according to the most detailed information available to the holders of personal data.

    Without prejudice to compliance with the legal rules on the preservation and transmission of data for the purposes of investigation, detection, prosecution of serious crimes, and other treatment to which it is legally bound, traffic data, geographical location, profile and or consumption of the Customer will be treated by PIASA, insofar as they are necessary for the respective provision of the services. In this way, based on the location, profile and / or consumption, the Client will have access, in particular, to the specific functionalities of the services, to suggestions of contents and to informative services of proximity.

    Location information can also be recorded and transmitted to organizations legally competent to receive emergency calls for the purposes of responding to incoming calls.

    Personal data, traffic, geographic location, profile and / or consumption are also treated for the purpose of marketing or disclosing offers of PIASA goods or services, if the respective holder has authorized it.

    In case of prior consent of the Customer, it may be withdrawn at any time, without however the legality of the treatment made on the basis of the prior consent given is compromised.

     

    WHEN AND HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

    PIASA collects your personal data, through its website and through the contact forms, guaranteeing, where necessary, the prior consent of the holder of the personal data.

    The personal data collected can be processed in a computerized and automated or non-automated way, guaranteeing in all cases strict compliance with personal data protection laws and stored in specific databases created for this purpose. the data collected will be used for a purpose other than that for which it was collected or given the consent of the data subject.

    WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES OF TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA AND RESPECT OF LEGAL BASIS?

    In general, the personal data collected are based on the dissemination of PIASA's institutional information and / or to publicize campaigns, promotions, publicity and news about PIASA products and / or services as well as for the conducting market research or evaluation surveys.

    HOW LONG DO WE GET YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

    The length of time that personal data is stored and stored varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed.

    In effect, there are legal requirements that require you to retain the data for a minimum period of time. Thus, and whenever there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and kept only for the minimum period necessary for the purposes that led to its collection or subsequent processing, under the terms defined by law.

    WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WHILE HOLDING?

    While holders of personal data, Clients are guaranteed, at any time, the right to access, rectify, update, limit and erase their personal data, the right to oppose their use for commercial purposes by PIASA and the withdrawal of consent, without compromising the legality of the treatment made under that consent, as well as the right to portability of the data.

    HOW CAN YOU ACCESS, RETIFY, UPDATE, LIMIT, DELETE, OPPOSE TO TREAT YOUR PERSONAL DATA, OR REMOVE CONSENT?

    Without prejudice to the provisions of the RGPD, the holder of the personal data may do so, directly or through a written request, addressed to the person responsible for the treatment, through the contacts made available for this purpose in this document, as well as other contacts made available by PIASA.

    How can you opt for the collection of CONTACTS FOR MARKETING PURPOSES?

    PIASA can promote actions for the dissemination of new products or services to its Clients, namely through telephone, e-mail, SMS, MMS or any other electronic communications service, if the holder of the personal data has given their consent.

    If the holder of personal data does not intend to continue to receive such communications, he may at any time withdraw his consent to the use of his data for marketing purposes.

    HOW CAN YOU CLAIM?

    Without prejudice to being able to submit complaints directly to PIASA, through the contacts made available for this purpose, the Customer can directly complain to the Control Authority, which is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), using the contacts made available by this entity for this purpose.

    WHAT ARE THE MEASURES ADOPTED BY PIASA TO ENSURE THE SAFETY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

    PIASA is committed to ensuring the protection of the personal data that is made available to it, and has adopted and implemented strict rules in this regard. Compliance with these rules is an obligation of all those who legally have access to them.

    Given the concern and commitment that PIASA reveals in the defense of personal data, a number of technical and organizational security measures have been adopted in order to protect the personal data made available to it against its dissemination, loss, unauthorized use, alteration, treatment or unauthorized access, as well as against any other form of illicit treatment.

    In this sense, on the PIASA website, personal data collection forms require encrypted sessions of the Browser and all personal data transferred are safely stored in PIASA systems, which are in turn on a server of the PIASA. (INFORMATION IN MISSING), under cover of all physical and logical security measures indispensable for the protection of personal data.

    Notwithstanding the security measures adopted by PIASA, we alert all Internet surfers that they should take additional security measures, namely to ensure that they use an updated PC and Browser in terms of properly configured security patches , with an active firewall, antivirus and antispyware, and to ensure the authenticity of the websites they visit on the internet, avoiding websites they do not trust.

    HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

    "Cookies" are small software labels that are stored on the computer through the browser, retaining only information related to preferences, not including personal data.

    HOW CAN I GET TO KNOW ANY CHANGES TO PIASA'S PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY?

    PIASA reserves the right at any time to make adjustments or changes to this Personal Data Protection Policy, and these changes are duly publicized in the various communication channels of PIASA.